logo



Union's Brooks, Ridgeview's Adkins, Sproles among postseason honorees

Kevin Mays • Nov 20, 2018 at 9:35 PM

And just like that the season came to a screeching halt for the Mountain 7 and Cumberland District football teams last weekend.

Top-seeded Ridgeview and second-seeded Union, both of the Mountain 7, fell to Southwest District foes Richlands and Graham in the Region 2D semifinals.

The top two teams in Region 1D advanced to this weekend’s championship game. Chilhowie and Patrick Henry, both of the Hogoheegee District, defeated Grundy and J.I. Burton, the last team playing from the Cumberland District.

For the Mountain 7 and Cumberland, it’s on to the basketball and wrestling seasons. But first, there are some honors being handed out for the fall sports.

HONORARY TEAMS ANNOUNCED

First-year head coach Garrett Amburgey guided Abingdon to the Mountain 7 District football championship and into the Region 3D playoff field.

For his efforts, Amburgey was named the Mountain 7 coach of the year on Tuesday when district coaches announced their postseason honors.

Ridgeview sophomore sensation running Trenton Adkins was named the Mountain 7 offensive player of the year and Wolfpack teammate Alijah Sproles was honored as the district’s defensive player of the year.

The VHSL Class 2 all-state volleyball team was also released on Tuesday, and two players out of Region 2D made the nine-member first team: Union junior Emili Brooks and Virginia High sophomore Camden Jones.

Union’s Meghan Blagg and Lebanon’s Cassidy Burke made the second team.

SW VIRGINIA RUNNING STRONG

The teams from Alice Lloyd College in Pippa Passes, Ky., recently finished second and third in the National Christian College Athletic Association Division II Cross Country Championships in Point Lookout, Mo.

The Alice Lloyd women finished second behind Moody Bible Institute, and the men’s team was third behind Bob Jones University and Ozark Christian College.

Both Alice Lloyd teams have a strong Southwest Virginia influence.

The 10-member women’s team includes Gate City’s Nicole McMurray, Union grads Brooke Vanover, Abigail Webb and Hannah Bryant, and Hurley’s Rachel McCoy.

Gate City’s Zack Templeton is a member of the men’s team, joined by Union alums Jacob Bush and Dakota Owens, Wise Central’s Noah Stevenson and Lee High’s Ryan Morris.

Alice Lloyd coach Brandon Arnold also has ties to the region as a Virginia High graduate.

FINAL TOP SIX PICKS

With the season coming to an end for Mountain 7 and Cumberland teams, this week’s installment of the Southwest Virginia Top Six is the final one for the year. Teams are listed with ranking, last week’s ranking, record and how the team fared last week.

1. Chilhowie (1) (12-0) beat Grundy 63-14

2. Graham (4) (11-1) beat Union 28-7

3. Abingdon (2) (9-3) lost to Lord Botetourt 63-27

4. Richlands (NR) (8-4) beat Ridgeview 31-21

5. Ridgeview (3) (10-2) lost to Richlands 31-21

6. Patrick Henry (6) (11-1) beat J.I. Burton 61-36

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos